NEWS

 

18/08/2016

Malawi The FCO have updated the travel advice for Malawi with an update to the Entry Requirements - you need a visa to enter Malawi as a visitor and can find details of the application process on the Malawi High Commission website; you’re strongly advised to get a visa before travel; if you can’t get a visa before travel, you can get a visa on arrival at any port of entry, however you may require a pre-authorisation visa letter from the Malawi Immigration Department; for more information check with the Malawi High Commission. Visas You need a visa to enter Malawi as a visitor. You can find details of the application process on the Malawi High Commission website. The Malawi authorities strongly advise you to get a visa before travel. If you can’t get a visa before travel, you can get a visa on arrival at any port of entry. However, you may require a pre-authorisation visa letter from the Malawi Immigration Department. For more information check with the Malawi High Commission in London. The overall level of the advice has not changed. There are no restrictions within the advice. https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice

18/08/2016

The FCO have updated the travel advice for Vietnam with an update to the Entry Requirements section - until 30 June 2017 ‘British Citizen’ passport holders travelling for tourism or business can enter Vietnam for up to a maximum of 15 days without a visa; if you have a different type of British nationality – for example ‘British national (overseas)’- you’ll need to get a visa before entering Vietnam. The relevant extract of the advice is below for your reference: Entry Requirements Visas Until 30 June 2017 ‘British Citizen’ passport holders travelling for tourism or business can enter Vietnam for up to a maximum of 15 days without a visa. If you have a different type of British nationality – for example ‘British national (overseas)’- you’ll need to get a visa before entering Vietnam. You must get a visa before you travel to Vietnam if you want to stay for longer than 15 days and/or if you wish to re-enter Vietnam within 30 days of your departure. If you plan to leave Vietnam and re-enter from another country make sure you get a multiple visit visa before travelling. Make sure you know before you travel the type of visa you need for the purpose and duration of your trip. If you’re travelling for business reasons you should contact the relevant Vietnam government department in advance to check whether any licenses are required to carry out your duties. For more information please visit https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice.

08/03/2016

USA - Important Entry Requirements to the ESTA Program The United States Department of Homeland Security has announced modifications on the eligibility requirements for travellers of participating countries who are dual nationals of Iran, Iraq, Libya, Syria, Somalia, Sudan or Yemen or those who have visited these countries since March 2011. These travellers no longer qualify to enter the US under the Visa Waiver Program. In addition, travellers entering or transiting the USA on or after April 1st, 2016 must hold a passport containing an integrated chip and displaying the universal e-passport symbol on the front cover. Individuals who do not meet the requirements for an ESTA will need to obtain a conventional USA visa. Cuba There is a new application form for tourist applications, available on our website. France The processing time for all non-referred nationals has increased to ten working days. Learn more. Mongolia A copy of the itinerary and hotel confirmation is now required for all tourist applications. Apply for your Mongolia visa. Mozambique Hotel confirmations in the form of an email are no longer accepted. Learn more. Tanzania All non-EU passport holders must submit their original UK visa or residency card as part of the application. Apply for your Tanzania visa now.



A Member of The Cornhill Group